Repertoire for solo cello


1650 - 1800

Giovanni Battista Vitali  Partita sopra diverse Sonate  <14min

Giuseppe Colombi    Ciacona    4min

Giovanni Gabrielli    7 Ricercare    <15min

G.F.Telemann    Fantasias 1, 7 and 9 (violoncello piccolo)

J.S.Bach    Suites 1-5, Suite 6 (violoncello piccolo)

J.S.Bach    Partita II d (violoncello piccolo)

C P E Bach    Sonata for flute solo (violoncello piccolo)    9min


1900 - 1950

Eugene Ysaye    Sonata    11min

Max Reger    Solo suite 1   10min

Paul Hindemith    Sonata    10min

Ernst Krenek    Suite    11min

Ernest Bloch    Suites 2    14min and 3    13min

Luigi Dallapiccola    Ciacconna, Intermezzo e Adagio  15min  

Hans Werner Henze    Sérénade     8min


1950 - 2016

Berndt Alois Zimmermann    4 short studies    5min

Mario Davidovsky    Syncronism 3 (with tape)    8min

Gilbert Amy    Quasi Scherzando

Luciano Berio    Les mots sont allées... 3min

Luciano Berio    Sequenza XIV  12min

Witold Lutoslawski    Sacher Variation    4min

Henri Dutilleux    3 Strophes sur le nom SACHER    7min

Sofia Gubaidulina    10 Preludes    18min

Betsy Jolas    Episode cinquième    6min

Aulis Sallinen    Elegy    5min

Ivo Malec    Arco I

Franco Donatoni    Lame    11min

Astor Piazzolla (arr.Karttunen)    6 Tango-etudes

Salvatore Sciarrino    Ai limiti della notte    6min

Tristan Murail    Attracteurs etranges    9min

Elliott Carter    Figment     6min

Elliott Carter    Figment II   5min

Peter Eötvös    Two Poems to Polly    4min

Pascal Dusapin    Immer 15min

Pascal Dusapin   Imago 10min

Pascal Dusapin   Invece 8min

James Dillon    Eos    10min

Dai Fujikura    Eternal escape    4min

Kaija Saariaho    Spins and Spells  6min  (with dance video)

Esa-Pekka Salonen   Knock, Breathe, Shine   15min




http://www.karttunen.org

Pieces written for Anssi Karttunen:

Tan Dun    Intercourse of fire and water *    18min

Paavo Heininen (arr. Karttunen)    Cantilena I *   10min

Olli Koskelin    Act I *

Magnus Lindberg    Stroke *   4min

Magnus Lindberg    Partia*     14min

Esa-Pekka Salonen    YTA 3 *     8min

Kaija Saariaho    Petals * (with optional electronics)    9min

Kaija Saariaho    Prés * (with electronics)    16min

Kaija Saariaho    Sept Papillons *     13min

Jukka Tiensuu    Oddjob * (with electronics)    6min

Jean-Baptiste Barrière    Cellitude fragments *(with video)    10min

Rolf Wallin    Stream *    11min

Pablo Ortiz    Le dernier tango argentin *

Pablo Ortiz    Five milonguitas*

Pablo Ortiz    Le premier tango finlandais*

Pablo Ortiz    Le deuxieme tango finlandais*

Pablo Ortiz    bianco* (with electronics)

Pablo Ortiz    monjeau* (with electronics)

Pablo Ortiz    Manzi*

Pablo Ortiz    mmmmmansssi* (with dance video)

Pablo Ortiz    En Cada Verso*

Denis Cohen    Ombre I* (with electronics)    6min

Ricardo Nillni    dressing cello *    10min

Tapio Tuomela    Encore A.K. *    4min

Mystery Variations (see special page) * 82min

Richard Causton: De Profundis * 15min

11x6 for Pascal Dusapin (collective work) * 14min

Taylor Brook: Song * 8min

Youshiaki Onishi: Envoy I * 7min

Zosha di Castri: Anssi de Suite * 4min

Brian Jacobs: Dialogue II * 3min

Nina C Young: ainsi soit-il * 4min